Rice Bran Oil for Your Skin!

Rice Bran Oil

Hi Sweeties!! I want to share a beauty secret that I absolutely love!!

Rice Bran Oil is one of nature best-kept secrets. It is primary extracted from the germ (inner husk) of the rice grain, where as the bran (outer layer of the grain) is used for medicinal purposes. This natural oil, which is expeller pressed, has the presence of natural antioxidants making it an excellent ingredient for cosmestic and food grade products.

Rice Bran Oil is full of antioxidants, such as Vitamin E, ferulic acid, linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid, and oryzanol. The oil acts as both a carrier and emollient. In Japan, Rice Bran Oil is used as a skin and hair beauty enhancer. It is also used throughout the world in a variety of cosmetics, especially for those that treat dry and mature skin.

Benefits of Rice Bran Oil
green-bullet.png High in antioxidants to fight free radicals and aid in slowing down the effects of aging.
green-bullet.png Considered to be hypoallergenic, making it ideal for client even with the most sensitive skin.
green-bullet.png Protect collagen and elastin to maintain the suppleness of your skin.
green-bullet.png High in fatty acids, making it very beneficial for mature, delicate and sensitive skin.
green-bullet.png The small molecule enable it to penetrate into the skin without being greasy.

Other benefits include:

Anti-Cancer Effects
Rice bran oil contains significant levels of both gamma and delta tocotrienols (approximately 500 ppm), forms of Vitamin E, that have been found to be able to accumulate in cancer cells and kill the tumors. In a study conducted at Kyushu University in Japan, researchers looked at the effects of tocotrienols on mouse cancer cells. There was a significant delay in growth in the cancer cells. “Our results suggested that accumulation is critical for the anti-tumor activity of tocotrienols,” said Japanese lead researcher, Yuhei Hiura, reporting in “The Journal of Nutritional Biochemistry.”

Skin Protector
Originating in the Japanese culture, skin care with rice bran oil is becoming more popular. To this day, one of the highest compliments a Japanese woman can receive is to be called a “nuka bijin” which means “a rice bran beauty.” Having smooth healthy skin is due to the oryzanol in the rice bran oil that whitens the skin slightly. As the skin is exposed to sunlight, the rice bran oil reacts as a sunscreen protecting the skin from harmful ultraviolet rays. The oryzanol impedes melanin pigmentation by restraining the erythema activity of tyrosinase as it stops the ultraviolet rays’ transmission at the skin’s surface. The use of rice bran oil in sunscreen products and hair conditioners is on the increase in the United States.

Antioxidant Packed
Rice bran oil contains three healthy antioxidants useful in protecting the body’s cells against the effects of free radicals–tocopherol, tocotrienol and oryzanol. In addition, rice bran oil does not require hydrogenation for stability and has a high percentage of fatty acids (oleic, 46 percent; linoleic, 36 percent; and linolenic, 1 percent). Antioxidant companies have switched their basic oil to rice bran oil. This movement is an indication that industry leaders recognize rice bran oil’s lipid oxidative stability. Lipid oxidative stability is important in the prevention of pathologic processes such as cardiovascular diseases, arthritis and inflammatory processes.

Used for SKINCARE:

For those of you that know me, You know my Love of Oils!! Rice Bran Oil is very heavy and decadent.  It has a lovely golden color that just sinks into my skin and nourishes to the core.  I put it on every day after my shower, while my skin is still wet.  It soaks in quickly and my skin just “glistens”!! I love it!! What is funny is that I had quite a lot of sun damage on my chest and neck, but the Rice Bran Oil seems to have evened out my skin tone.  Wow!!  I am, of course, in love!! haha

Image

Here is the brand that I use.  I found it in my local health food store.  I also put a few drops in my face serum for extra moisture!! It is definitely worth trying.

Have a blessed day Sweeties!! Muah!!

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s